Omaha Entertainment and Arts Awards 2015 Nominees Revealed

Omaha Entertainment and Arts Awards 2015 Nominees Revealed

Tonight at the annual Nominee Reveal Party at House of Loom, the 2015 Omaha Entertainment and Arts Awards nominees were revealed. Congratulations to all of the following nominees being recognized for their artistry in the past year and for contributing to Omaha’s culture.

Performing Arts

BEST MUSICAL

Cabaret, Creighton University
A Christmas Story: The Musical, The Rose Theater
Gutenberg! The Musical!, The Candy Project
Thoroughly Modern Millie, Ralston Community Theatre
Spamalot, Omaha Community Playhouse

BEST DRAMA

American Buffalo, Blue Barn Theatre
An Illiad, Brigit Saint Brigit
In the Bones, SNAP! Productions
Our Town, Blue Barn Theatre
A Wrinkle in Time, The Rose Theater

BEST COMEDY

Calendar Girls, SNAP! Productions
Harbor, SNAP! Productions
I Hate Hamlet, Omaha Community Playhouse
Sabrina Fair, Bellevue Little Theatre
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike, SNAP! Productions

BEST PREMIER OF A NEW, ORIGINAL, LOCAL SCRIPT

Gladys by Charlotte Spires, Creighton University
In the Jungle You Must Wait by Jeremy Johnson, Shelterbelt Theatre
In the Bones by Cody Daigle–Orians, SNAP! Productions
The Other Sewing Circle by Marie Amthor Schuett, Shelterbelt Theatre
Prince Max’s Trewly Awful Trip to the Desolat Interior by Ellen Struve, Great Plains Theatre Conference

BEST DIRECTOR – PLAY

Vincent Carlson–Brown, As You Like It, Nebraska Shakespeare
Susan Clement–Toberer, Our Town, Blue Barn Theatre
Cathy Kurz, An Illiad, Brigit Saint Brigit
M. Michele Phillips, In the Bones, SNAP! Productions
Ablan Roblin, I Hate Hamlet, Omaha Community Playhouse

BEST DIRECTOR – MUSICAL

Susan Baer Collins, Little Women, Omaha Community Playhouse
Matthew Gutschick, A Christmas Story: The Musical, The Rose Theater
Amy Lane, Cabaret, Creighton University
Mark Robinson, Spamalot, Omaha Community Playhouse
Randall T. Stevens, Gutenberg! The Musical!, The Candy Project
Todd Uhrmacher, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Ralston Community Theatre

BEST ACTOR – PLAY

Ben Beck, I Hate Hamlet, Omaha Community Playhouse
Noah Diaz, The Cat in the Hat, The Rose Theater
Daniel Dorner, An Illiad, Brigit Saint Brigit
Nils Haaland, Our Town, Blue Barn Theatre
Jerry Longe, American Buffalo, Blue Barn Theatre

BEST ACTRESS – PLAY

Laura Leininger, The Designated Mourner, Brigit Saint Brigit
Moira Mangiameli, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike, SNAP! Productions
Kaitlyn McClincy, Harbor, SNAP! Productions
Sally Neumann Scamfer, In the Bones, SNAP! Productions
Kelsi Weston, Our Town, Blue Barn Theatre

BEST ACTOR – MUSICAL

Nick Albrecht, Spamalot, Omaha Community Playhouse
Patrick Beasley, Mary Poppins, The Rose Theater
Dan Chevalier, Gutenberg! The Musical!, The Candy Project
Ephraim Harnsberger, Cabaret, Creighton University
Steve Krambeck, Gutenberg! The Musical!, The Candy Project
Roderick Tilmon, Jesus Christ Superstar, Omaha Community Playhouse

BEST ACTRESS – MUSICAL

Leanne Hill Carlson, Mary Poppins, The Rose Theater
Colleen Kilcoyne, Cabaret, Creighton University
Sims Lamason, Little Women, Omaha Community Playhouse
Molly McGuire, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Ralston Community Theatre
Melanie Walters, Spamalot, Omaha Community Playhouse

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – PLAY

Kevin Barratt, I Hate Hamlet, Omaha Community Playhouse
Thomas Becker, American Buffalo, Blue Barn Theatre
Noah Diaz, Harbor, SNAP! Productions
David Mainelli, In the Bones, SNAP! Productions
Jonathan Purcell, American Buffalo, Blue Barn Theatre

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – PLAY

Stephanie Anderson, In the Bones, SNAP! Productions
Pamela Chase, The Other Sewing Circle, Shelterbelt Theatre
Julie Huff, Our Town, Blue Barn Theatre
Kim Jubenville, I Hate Hamlet, Omaha Community Playhouse
Moira Mangiameli, Our Town, Blue Barn Theatre

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – MUSICAL

Chad Bradford, Little Women, Omaha Community Playhouse
Konrad Case, A Christmas Story: The Musical, The Rose Theater
Joey Galda, Thank You For Being a Friend: The Unauthorized Golden Girls Musical, Shelterbelt Theatre
Matthias Jeske, Spamalot, Omaha Community Playhouse
Mike Palmreuter, Cabaret, Creighton University

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – MUSICAL

Sarah Ebke, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Ralston Community Theatre
Lauren Krupski, A Christmas Story: The Musical, The Rose Theater
Megan McGuire, The Drowsy Chaperone, Omaha Community Playhouse
Roni Shelley Perez, Jesus Christ Superstar, Omaha Community Playhouse
Judy Radcliff, Cabaret, Creighton University
Therese Rennels, The Wizard of Oz, Papillion–La Vista Community Theatre

BEST YOUTH PERFORMER

Danny Denenberg, A Christmas Story: The Musical, The Rose Theater
Chloe Irwin, A Wrinkle in Time, The Rose Theater
Emma Johnson, The Secret Garden, Chanticleer Community Theater
Torisa Walker, The Wizard of Oz, Papillion–La Vista Community Theatre
Ryleigh Welsh, Harbor, SNAP! Productions

BEST DANCE PRODUCTION

Giselle, Ballet Nebraska
Iroko, African Culture Connection
A Nightmare’s Holiday, Creighton University
Momentum, Ballet Nebraska

BEST PERFORMANCE POET

Devel Crisp
Olivia Johnson
Zedeka Poindexter
Michelle Troxclair
Felicia “WithLove” Webster

BEST COMEDIAN

Todd Dylan
Heather Jones
Cameron Logsdon
Tracie Mauk
Rachel Ware

BEST COMEDY ENSEMBLE

The Weisenheimers
The Backline
OK Party Comedy
Big Canvas
88improv

Music Nominees

BEST ROCK

Carson City Heat
FREAKABOUT
Pancho & The Contraband
Rock Paper Dynamite
Through The Stone
We Be Lions

BEST HARD ROCK

Arson City
Black Velvet
Screaming For Silence
The Clincher
The End In Red
The Impulsive

BEST ALTERNATIVE/INDIE

Desaparecidos
High Up
Icky Blossoms
Oketo
See Through Dresses
Twinsmith

BEST SINGER–SONGWRITER

Aly Peeler
CJ Mills
Jocelyn
John Klemmensen
Kait Berreckman
Michael Campbell

BEST DJ

DJ Madix
DJ Mellie Mel
DJ Shor-T
Dojorok
E Babbs
Houston Alexander

BEST AMERICANA/FOLK

Burkum Boys
Clarence Tilton
Pleiades & The Bear
The Electroliners
The Willards Band
Township & Range

BEST COUNTRY

Belles & Whistles
Dylan Bloom Band
Jason Earl Band
Jimmy Weber
Nathan Wade
Sack of Lions

BEST R&B/SOUL

Dani Cleveland
Dominique Morgan
Edem
Josh Hoyer & Soul Colossal
Jus.B
TJ Saddler

BEST HIP HOP/RAP

BOTH
J. Crum
Latin Threat
Marcey Yates
Mola-B
The Madness Apparatus

BEST BLUES

Christy Rossiter & 112 North Duck
Clark & Company
Hector Anchondo Band
Mojo Bag
Steve Byam
Steve Lovett

BEST JAZZ

Camille Metoyer Moten
Delve Trio
Escape From AlcaJazz
Luigi Inc.
Omaha Guitar Trio
Steve Raybine

BEST PROGRESSIVE/EXPERIMENTAL/EDM

Citizens Band
Dereck Higgins
Kethro
Linear Symmetry
Plack Blague
SharkWeek

BEST ETHNIC

Djem
Esencia Latina Band
Mariachi Zapata
Polka Police
The Bishops
The Prairie Gators

BEST COVER BAND

3D In Your Face
Hi-Fi Hangover
Lemon Fresh Day
Peace, Love, etc. Band
Secret Weapon
Taxi Driver

ARTIST OF THE YEAR

All Young Girls Are Machine Guns
Aly Peeler
Arson City
Belles & Whistles
BOTH
Desaparecidos
Dominique Morgan
Kris Lager Band
Matt Whipkey
Screaming For Silence

BEST NEW ARTIST

Devil In The Details
Justin Ready & The Echo Prairie
Pleiades & The Bear
Rothsteen
The Hottman Sisters
The Madness Apparatus
Virgin Mary Pistol Grip

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

The Horror Show, Arson City
BOTHSUCKS EP, BOTH
Clarence Tilton, Clarence Tilton
Payola, Desaparecidos
Loveaholics Anonymous, Dominique Morgan
Mask, Icky Blossoms
Party All Night, John Klemmensen
Underwater, Matt Whipkey
The End In Red, The End In Red
Alligator Years, Twinsmith

Visual Arts Nominees

BEST PUBLIC ART

Mike Giron & Richard Hamilton, South Omaha Mural, 24th Street & N
Littleton Alston, The Flame, Creighton Universit
Various Artists, Spreading Our Roots, Midtown Crossing
Watie White, You Are Here, Park Avenue with InCommon Community Development

BEST SOLO EXHIBITION

Catherine Ferguson, Hair, The Moving Gallery
Neil Griess, Pleated Field, Wanda D. Ewing Gallery
Cedric Hartman, Selected Works, KANEKO
Courtney Kenny Porto, Paintings & Drawings, Connect Gallery
Kristin Pluhacek, Drawings, The Moving Gallery
Mary Zicafoose, Color Fields, Gallery of Art & Design at Metropolitan Community College

BEST 3D ARTIST

Jamie Burmeister
Angela Drakeford
Catherine Ferguson
Christopher Prinz
Freddy Rincon
Bart Vargas

BEST 2D ARTIST

Mike Bauer
Kim Reid Kuhn
Paul Otero
Kristin Pluhacek
Courtney Kenny Porto
Thomas Prinz

BEST NEW MEDIA ARTIST

Jamie Burmeister
April Faith–Slaker
Jamie Hardy
Nicholas Jacobsen
The AniMutts (Rebecca Hermann, Peggy Reinecke & Tom Sain)

BEST GROUP EXHIBITION

Art Seen, Curated by Karin Campbell, Phil Wilson & Bill Arning with 37 artists, Joslyn Art Museum
CardBored, Curated by Kim Reid Kuhn & Rob Gilmer with more than 20 artists, RNG Gallery
One Day at a Time, Linda Garcia–Perez, Deb McColley, Freddy Rincon, Bart Vargas, Aldo de la Cruz, Michael Giron, Kitty Brougham, Candie Blanchard & Thomas Swanson, RNG Gallery
Pop Meets Street, Jamie Burmeister, Paul Chelstad, James Freeman, Brian Gennardo, Troy Muller, Lynn Piper, Ben Pratt, Tom Rierden, Iggy Sumnik, Jordan Weber & Brent Witters, Modern Arts Midtown
Rivers, Roads, Remains, Lori Elliot–Bartle, Marcia Joffe–Bouska & Tom Quest, Artist Cooperative Gallery

BEST 2–PERSON EXHIBITION

New Works, Evelyn Katz & JK Thorsen, Connect Gallery
Ebb and Flow, Dan Klima & Nancy Lepo, Connect Gallery
The Subconscious Element, Reggie LeFlore & Jeff King, Wanda D. Ewing Gallery
Paper + Steel, Thomas Prinz & Christopher Prinz, Gallery 72
Great Lakes to Great Plains, Iggy Sumnik & Linda Stephen, Fred Simon Gallery

BEST EMERGING VISUAL ARTIST

Mike Bauer
Brian Gennardo
Stephen Kavanaugh
Nicholas Jacobsen
Reggie LeFlore
Courtney Kenny Porto

BEST VISUAL ARTIST

Cedric Hartman
Kristin Pluhacek
Bart Vargas
Watie White
Mary Zicafoose

Technical Award Nominees

Performing Arts

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

Bill Van Deest, Cabaret, Creighton University
Joshua Mullady, In the Bones, SNAP! Productions
Kyle L. Toth, A Wrinkle in Time, The Rose Theater
Carol Wisner, Our Town, Blue Barn Theatre
Chris Wood, Freakshow, UNO Theatre

OUTSTANDING PROP DESIGN

Matthew D. Hamel & Bill Van Deest, Cabaret, Creighton University
Darin Kuehler, Spamalot, Omaha Community Playhouse
Darin Kuehler, The Whipping Man, Omaha Community Playhouse
Amy Reiner, American Buffalo, Blue Barn Theatre
Liz Spray, The Cat in the Hat, The Rose Theater

OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN

Matthew D. Hamel, Cabaret, Creighton University
Jim Othuse, I Hate Hamlet, Omaha Community Playhouse
Jeff Stander, A Christmas Story: The Musical, The Rose Theater
Ronnie Wells, In the Bones, SNAP! Productions
Steven L. Williams, Hedda Gabler, UNO Theatre

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

Lydia Dawson, Spamalot, Omaha Community Playhouse
Denise Ervin, Little Women, Omaha Community Playhouse
Sherri Geerdes, A Christmas Story: The Musical, The Rose Theater
Lindsay Pape, Cabaret, Creighton University
Sharon Sobel, Freakshow, UNO Theatre

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN

Tim Burkhart & John Gibilisco, Spamalot, Omaha Community Playhouse
John Gibilisco, I Hate Hamlet, Omaha Community Playhouse
John Gibilisco, Mauritius, Omaha Community Playhouse
Martin Magnuson, Our Town, Blue Barn Theatre
Kyle L. Toth, The Cat in the Hat, The Rose Theater

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRPAHER

Sue Gillespie Booton, A Christmas Story: The Musical, The Rose Theater
Sue Gillespie Booton, Mary Poppins, The Rose Theater
Michelle Garrity, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Ralston Community Theatre
Patrick Roddy, Cabaret, Creighton University
Melanie Walters, Spamalot, Omaha Community Playhouse

OUTSTANDING FEATURED DANCER

Erin Alarcón, Giselle, Ballet Nebraska
Matthew Carter, Giselle, Ballet Nebraska
Michelle Garrity, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Ralston Community Theatre
Aaron Ellis, Mary Poppins, The Rose Theater
Sasha York, Giselle, Ballet Nebraska

OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION

Jerry Brabec, A Christmas Story: The Musical, The Rose Theater
Jim Boggess, Spamalot, Omaha Community Playhouse
Chris Ebke, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Ralston Community Theatre
Stephen Sheftz, Cabaret, Creighton University
Timothy Vallier, Gutenberg! The Musical!, The Candy Project

Music

BEST RECORDING STUDIO

ARC Studios
Focus Mastering
Grubb Inc. Recording & Productions
Hidden Tracks Recording Studio
Icon 1NE Recording Studio
SadSon Music Group

BEST LIVE MUSIC SOUND ENGINEER

Ian Aeillo, O’Leaver’s
Dan Brennan, Slowdown
Keith Fertwagner, Lookout Lounge
Jon Pitts, Reverb Lounge
Ben Strattion, Waiting Room Lounge
Mark Wolberg, The Zoo Bar

Comments

comments