Tonight’s Showcase Lineup!

Tonight’s Showcase Lineup!

(see final lineup below)

Annual Summer Showcase
Saturday, June 11th
Benson

Wristband for all venues available at the door of any venue. $10 for one night, $15 for both.

The Waiting Room Lounge
Reverb Lounge
The Barley Street Tavern
The Sydney
Pizza Shoppe Collective
Burke’s Pub

A one-stop chance for the public to see multiple potential nominees before online public nominations end August 31st. Year round nominations happening right now for the 2017 award show!vote.oea-awards.com

Cast your ballot for one of these acts to perform at The New Generation Music Festival at Stinson Park on August 5!

Saturday, June 11th

The Waiting Room – all ages
8:00-8:40 Us and Them (blues)
8:55-9:35 Bucka Ruse (americana)
9:50-10:30 Ed and the Bedrock (americana)
10:45-11:25 Bazile Mills (americana)
11:40-12:20 The Hottman Sisters (indie/pop/rock)
12:35-1:05 John Klemmensen and the Party (rock)

The Sydney
8:00-8:40 R0Y0 (hip hop/R&B)
8:55-9:35 In The After (metal)
9:50-10:30 Flight Metaphor (rock)
10:45-11:25 Naked Sunday (rock)
11:40-12:20 GrownKidz (hip hop)
12:35-1:05 Waking The Neighbors (alternative/rock)

Barley Street Tavern
8:00-8:40 Fallible (hard rock)
8:55-9:35 Luke Heffron (singer-songwriter)
9:50-10:30 Your Last Chance (hard rock)
10:45-11:25 Emily Ward (singer-songwriter)
11:40-12:20 More Than A Memory (hard rock)
12:35-1:05 Citizen’s Band (funk/rock)
1:20-1:55 Calling Cody (rock)

Burke’s Pub
8:00-8:40 Clear The Day (indie/rock)
8:55-9:35 Pflames (hip hop)
9:50-10:30 The Madness Apparatus (hip hop)
10:45-11:25 Lucas Kellison (funk/jazz/pop)
11:40-12:20 OMAHA (folk/americana)
12:35-1:05 Ragged Company (americana)
1:20-1:55 Jackson Kings (rock)

Pizza Shoppe Collective – all ages
8:00-8:40 Troublesome Two (hip hop)
8:55-9:35 Voodoo Vinyl (blues)
9:50-10:30 Clark & Company (soul/jazz/blues)
10:45-11:25 Keiria Marsha (soul/R&B)
11:40-12:20 Justin Ready & the Echo Prairie (americana/indie)

Reverb Lounge – all ages
8:00-8:40 Mary Ruth McLeay (singer-songwriter)
8:55-9:35 Jus.B (R&B)
9:50-10:30 DJ Mellie Mel (DJ)
10:45-11:25 Jump The Tiger (indie/pop)
11:40-12:20 The Young Funk (reggae/funk)
12:35-1:05 The Sons of Rome (indie/pop)
1:20-1:55 Rothsteen (pop/soul)

And don’t forget to check out the Visual Arts Showcase from 6-8pm on Saturday night to see great local art and a chance to win tickets to the awards show!

More information on the OEAA mission, process, categories and awards at oea-awards.com.

Comments

comments